Cockermouth Golf Club

Event Diary & Competitions

Upcoming Social Events

Cockermouth Golf Club host a variety of social & corporate events & functions during the year. Including the following:

11 May BMW Carlisle

Regular Tee Bookings

Ten o’clockers (10.00 – 10.30) on Tuesdays & Thursdays

SKYLARKS (08.30 – 09.30) every Thursday

JUNIORS (09.30 – 10.30) every Saturday

Ladies Comp (09.30 – 11.00) on Wednesdays

Cockermouth Golf Club

April 2019
TUE 2 “Ten o’clockers (10.00 – 10.30)”
WED 3 “First Wednesday (16.00 – 17.30) Captain V Vice”
THUR 4 “Ten o’clockers (10.00 – 10.30)” “Keswick HOME (08.30 – 09.30)”
SAT 6 Mackay Cup
SUN 7 Herbert Jackson(Q)(E) “A&D Greensome (Q)”
TUE 9 “Ten o’clockers (10.00 – 10.30)”
WED 10 Snaith Matchplay (Q)
THUR 11 “Ten o’clockers (10.00 – 10.30)” “Skylarks (08.30 – 09.30)”
SAT 13 “MAYORS CHARITY OPEN COMP
TEXAS SCRAMBLE (3 Person) (Men & Ladies)”
SUN 14 Fusiliers Cup & Scratch Qualifier (Q) R.N.L.I.
MON 15 Cecil Leitch B at Workington. “Workington
(AWAY)” Cecil Leitch Silver at Carus Green
TUE 16 “Ten o’clockers (10.00 – 10.30)”
WED 17 LADIES CENTENARY TROPHY
THUR 18 “Ten o’clockers (10.00 – 10.30)” “Skylarks Shield (8.30-9.30)”
FRI 19 “EASTER 4 BBB & Captain’s Drive-in” Easter Egg Comp & Captains Drive-in Captain Drive-in
SAT 20 EASTER Mixed Foursomes Easter Stableford “Pack Horse GS (12)
10.30 2 Buggies”
SUN 21 EASTER Single Stableford Cumbria v South West Scotland U18 Boys
MON 22 EASTER MEDAL
TUE 23 “Ten o’clockers (10.00 – 10.30)”
WED 24 30 – 54 Handicap Trophy
THUR 25 “April Stableford & Ten o’clockers(10.00)” “Skylarks Shield
(08.30 – 09.30)”
FRI 26 “Silver v Windermere(H) (13.00 – 14.00)”
SAT 27 Club Mixed Foursomes(Q) “Round 2 Len Hubner Trophy” La’al Club GS (28) (10.30 – 11.30)
SUN 28 “Captain’s Prize (Q & E)” Rover Trophy
TUE 30 “Ten o’clockers (10.00 – 10.30)” “Cecil Leitch A
at Keswick”

May

WED 1 Cecil Leitch 5 Club(Q)

THUR 2 Ten o’clockers (10.00 – 10.30)

Skylarks v St. Bees (08.30 – 09.30) Home

FRI 3 Cecil Leitch A v Maryport (Home) (13.00 – 14.00)

Mr Drulia (9) (09.00 – 09.20)
SAT 4 MARRIED BLISS Joe Todhunter Tr-y

SUN 5 Presidents Cup (E) (Q) COLLINS BOOTH

TUE 7 Ten o’clockers (10.00 – 10.30)

WED 8 MARJORIE GILL TROPHY

THUR 9 Ten o’clockers (10.00 – 10.30); Cecil Leitch Silver at Eden; SKYLARKS
(08.30 – 09.30)

FRI 10 Cecil Leitch B V Brampton (Home) (13.00 – 14.00)

SAT 11 Maurice Lyon Trophy; BMW Visit
SUN 12 BIOTAL OPEN TEXAS SCRAMBLE (Men & Ladies)

TUE 14 Ten o’clockers (10.00 – 10.30)

WED 15 LADIES OPEN (3 PERSON) TEAM EVENT

THUR 16 Ten o’clockers (10.00 – 10.30); Cecil Leitch A V Kendal (13.00); SKYLARKS (08.00 – 09.30); Paul Croft (6) (10.30/10.40)
FRI 17 J Gibson (12); (13.30 – 14.00)
SAT 18 Junior Shield; Distressed Sailor (10.30 – 11.30) 16
SUN 19 MENS FOURSOMES (Q); ELIZABETHAN TROPHY

MON 20 Maryport – AWAY

TUE 21 Ten o’clockers (10.00 – 10.30); D.Morrice(8) 10.45 2 Buggies
WED 22 W. HARDCASTLE PRIZE

THUR 23 HARRY ARMSTRONG TROPHY & 10 O’Clockers; Cecil Leitch B at Eden; SKYLARKS (08.15 – 09.00); Passion Killers 10
1 Buggy 9.40am
FRI 24 Silver v Keswick (H) (13.00 – 14.00); Fire Service (10.30)
SAT 25 L Hubner R3 Trophy

SUN 26 PRESIDENTS PUTTER (E); CANCER SPOON

MON 27 SINGLE STABLEFORD

TUE 28 Ten O’clockers (10.00 – 10.30); LADIES; Whitehaven AWAY
Scratch League
WED 29 COUNTY; Keswick – AWAY

THUR 30 Ten o’clockers (10.00 – 10.30); CHAMPS at SILLOTH

Cockermouth Golf Club

Annual Events

23 November – Annual Prizegiving in Clubhouse

Call